servicenow-mcp

MCP.Pizza Chef: michaelbuckner

The servicenow-mcp is a Model Context Protocol server that integrates ServiceNow with AI agents, providing secure API access to ServiceNow data and operations. It enables natural language querying and manipulation of incidents, users, knowledge articles, and tables, facilitating streamlined IT service management workflows. This server supports creating, updating, and searching records, making ServiceNow data accessible and actionable within AI-enhanced environments.

Unmaintained · No commits in 16 months.

Use This MCP server To

Query recent incidents using natural language Retrieve specific incident details by incident number List and search ServiceNow users and knowledge articles Access and explore ServiceNow table schemas and records Create new incidents directly via AI commands Update existing incidents through conversational interfaces Search ServiceNow records with flexible criteria Integrate ServiceNow workflows into AI-powered automation

README

ServiceNow MCP Server

License: MIT

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that interfaces with ServiceNow, allowing AI agents to access and manipulate ServiceNow data through a secure API. This server enables natural language interactions with ServiceNow, making it easier to search for records, update them, and manage scripts.

Features

Resources

  • servicenow://incidents: List recent incidents
  • servicenow://incidents/{number}: Get a specific incident by number
  • servicenow://users: List users
  • servicenow://knowledge: List knowledge articles
  • servicenow://tables: List available tables
  • servicenow://tables/{table}: Get records from a specific table
  • servicenow://schema/{table}: Get the schema for a table

Tools

Basic Tools
  • create_incident: Create a new incident
  • update_incident: Update an existing incident
  • search_records: Search for records using text query
  • get_record: Get a specific record by sys_id
  • perform_query: Perform a query against ServiceNow
  • add_comment: Add a comment to an incident (customer visible)
  • add_work_notes: Add work notes to an incident (internal)
Natural Language Tools
  • natural_language_search: Search for records using natural language (e.g., "find all incidents about SAP")
  • natural_language_update: Update records using natural language (e.g., "Update incident INC0010001 saying I'm working on it")
  • update_script: Update ServiceNow script files (script includes, business rules, etc.)

servicenow-mcp FAQ

How does servicenow-mcp ensure secure access to ServiceNow data?
It uses secure API authentication and scoped permissions to protect data while enabling AI interactions.
Can servicenow-mcp create and update incidents?
Yes, it provides tools to create new incidents and update existing ones via natural language commands.
What types of ServiceNow data can servicenow-mcp access?
It can access incidents, users, knowledge articles, tables, and table schemas.
Is servicenow-mcp compatible with multiple LLM providers?
Yes, it is designed to work with OpenAI, Anthropic Claude, and Google Gemini models.
How does servicenow-mcp handle searching records?
It offers a flexible search_records tool that allows querying ServiceNow records with various criteria.
Can servicenow-mcp be used to automate IT service management workflows?
Yes, it enables AI-driven automation of incident management and data retrieval tasks.
What is required to set up servicenow-mcp?
You need ServiceNow API credentials and network access to your ServiceNow instance.
Does servicenow-mcp support retrieving schema information for tables?
Yes, it can fetch and expose table schemas to help AI understand data structure.